An A-Z Guide To The Search For Plato's Atlantis

NEWS


Joining The Dots


Joining The Dots

I have now published my new book, Joining The Dots, which offers a fresh look at the Atlantis mystery. I have addressed the critical questions of when, where and who, using Plato's own words, tempered with some critical thinking and a modicum of common sense.


Learn More


Search

Recent Updates

Chronology of Atlantis Theories – January 2018

 

 

A Chronology of Atlantis Location Theories and their Proponents

Apart from a few exceptions, I have arbitrarily excluded occultists, psychics and theosophists, as I believe that they generally have little of evidential value to offer.

 

Changes since the last revision are marked with two red asterisk **

 

DATE AUTHOR LOCATION
3rd Cent.
Tertullian (160-220 AD) Atlantic
12th Cent.
Honorius Augustodunensis (Fl.1107-1140) Atlantic
15th Cent
1499 Maximillian I Azores
16th Cent.
Tomasso Garzoni (1549-1589) Atlantic
1525 Bibischok Malta
1527 Bartolomé de las Casas America
1530 Girolamo Fracastoro West Indies
1539 Ferdinand Colombus Atlantic
1549 Hieronomio Garimberto America
1553 Francisco Lopez de Gomara America
1556 Giambattista Ramusio America
1557/64 Francisco Cervantes de Salazar America?
1561 Guillaume Postel North America
1564 John Dee America
1565 Girolamo Benzoni America
1566 Humphrey Gilbert America
1572 Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa America
c.1575   ** Hugo Blotius America
1578 Jean deSerres The Holy Land
1580 Johannes Goropius Becanus Andalusia
1584 Justus Lipsius Atlantic
1592 Juan de Mariana Spain
1595 Abraham Ortelius North America
1595? Tommaso Campanella Atlantic
1597 Cornelius Wytfliet America
1598 Peter Albinus America
1600 Richard Hakluyt West Indies
17th Cent.
Johannes Bureus (1568-1652) Sweden
François de laMothe laVayer (1588-1672) Greenland
Isaac Vossius (1618-1689) The Holy Land
1610 Francis Bacon America
1624-9 Philipp Clüver Atlantic
1635 John Swan America
1650 Gerardus Johannis Vossius The Holy Land
1652 Georgius Hornius America
1659 Vincent Placcius America
1665 Athanasius Kircher Azores
1667 Nicolas Sanson America
1668     ** Francois Placet Atlantic
c.1670 Nicolas Steno unspecified
1670 Johann C. Becmann Atlantic
1673 José Pellicer de Ossau Salas Andalusia
1674 John Josselyn America
1679 Pierre Daniel Huet The Holy Land
1679 Olaf Rudbeck Sweden
1685 G. K. Kirchmaier & Johann C.Bock North Africa
1687 Carl Lundius Sweden
1683 Jens Bircherod America
1700 John Wallis England
18th Cent.
1707 Christoph Cellarius Atlantic
1707 Johann Albert Fabricius Holy Land
1715 Peter Van Eys Holy Land
1717 J. Pitton de Tournefort Atlantic
1721 Cotton Mather Atlantic
1726 Claude-Mathieu Olivier Holy Land
1729 Charles César Baudelot de Dairval Atlantic
1731 Heinrich Scharbau Holy Land
1745 Hafer Baltic Sea (Rugen)
1749 Nicolas Fréret Syrtis Major (Libya)
1751 Johannes Jacobi Eurenius Holy Land
1762 Carl Fredrich Baër Holy Land
1765 Voltaire Madeira?
1767 Samuel Engel Atlantic
1768 Corneille DePauw Central America
1769 Robert de Vaugondy North America
1772/3 José Viera y Clavijo Canaries, Azores etc.
1777 Charles de Brosses Atlantic
1780 Guillaume T. F. Raynal Atlantic
1778 Jean-Silvain Bailly Arctic
1778? Lorenzo Hervás Atlantic
1778 John Whitehurst Ireland
1778 Georges-Louis L. Buffon Atlantic
1779 Delisle de Sales The Caucasus
1781 Michael Hissmann Atlantic
1781? Court de Géblin Corsica & Sardinia
1785 Jean-Marcel Cadet Atlantic
1786 Jacques-Julien Bonnard Holy Land
1787 Edme Mentelle Atlantic
1788 Giovanni Rinaldo Carli Atlantic
1792 Thomas Pennant Britain
1796 Paul Felix Cabrera Hispaniola
1797 Jean-Claude Delaméthrie Atlantic
1799? Richard Kirwin Atlantic
19th Cent.
1801 Antoine Fabre d’Olivet Mediterranean
1802 S. M. X. de Golbéry Atlantic
1803 J.B. Bory de Saint Vincent Canaries
1806 Charles Joseph deGrave Netherlands/Belgium
1810 Andre-Pierre Ledru Atlantic
1813 P.F.J. Gosselin Canaries
1814 Ali Bey El Abassi North Africa
1816 George Stanley Faber Atlantic
1819 Pierre Andre Latreille Attica
1829 J. H. McCulloh Atlantic
1830 Heinrich-Julius von Klaproth West. Mediterranean
1833 Josiah Priest Atlantic
1836 Constantine Samuel Rafinesque America
1838 Gottfried Stallbaum America
1840 Angelo Mazzoldi Italy
1840 Asahel Davis Atlantic
1841 John Ramsay McCulloch Central America
1843 J.F. Jolibois Atlantic
1846 Edward Forbes Atlantic
1847 Eugene Bodichon North Africa
1848 Marie-Armand Pascal d’Avezac Atlantic
1849    ** John B. Newman Atlantic
1850 Brasseur de Bourbourg Hispaniola
1854 Giorgio Grongnet deVasse Malta
1854 Avraam Sirgeivitch Norov Mediterranean
1858 Robert Eduard Prutz America
1859 A. Snider-Pellegrini Brazil
1859 Camillo Ravioli Italy
1860 Franz Joseph Unger Atlantic
1861 Henry Davis Atlantic
1863 Edward Taylor Fletcher Atlantic
1864 Jerome Nickles Atlantic
1866 Charles Frédéric Martin Azores, Ireland & Spain
1866 B.C.Seemann Atlantic
1867 Patrick Neison Lynch America
1868 D.A. Godron North Africa
1869 Paul Gaffarel Atlantic
1871 Eugene Pégot-Ogier Canaries+
1872 Louis Figuier Thera
1872 Edward Fontaine Central America
1873 Alexandre-César Moreau de Jonnés Sea of Azov
1874 Etienne Felix Berlioux Algeria
1875 L.M. Hosea Atlantic
1876 Leon de Rosny Central America
1876 Gustave Lagneau Morocco
1877 Jacinto Verdaguer Catalonia
1880 John Thomas Short Mid Atlantic Ridge
1882 Ignatius Donnelly Azores+
1883 W.H.O. Smeaton Atlantic
1883 Théodore Vibert America
1883? Chedomille Mijatovich Atlantic
1884 A. E. D’Albertis Atlantic
1884 Charles Tissot Atlantic
1884 W.J.Colville Azores
1884 W. S. Blackett Atlantic
1885 Hyde Clarke Hipaniola
1885 Auguste Nicaise Atlantic
1885 W.F. Warren Arctic
1888 Alexander Winchell Atlantic (Canaries)
1889 Enrique Onffroy de Thoron America
1890 Ernest Theodore Hamy Atlantic
1891 Eduardo Saavedra Morocco
1892 Jesse King Atlantic
1892 Daniel Wilson America
1893 Patroclus Kampanakis Atlantic
1893 A.F.R. Knötel Morocco
1896 M. De Lopateki Mexico/ Cent. America
1897 Aleksandr Nikolaevich Karnozhitsky Eastern Mediterranean
1897 Theodore L. Urban America
1899 W.B. Wallace Atlantic
1900? V. B. Cushing Atlantic
20th Cent.
1903 R.F. Scharff Atlantic
1906 Hans-Peny Hirmenech North Sea
1906 Broughton Brandenburg Honduras
1907 Jean Léopold Courcelle-Seneuil France
1907 Edwin J. Houston Atlantic
1908 C.H. Elgee Nigeria
1909 K.T. Frost Minoans
1910 James Baikie Crete
1910 John Borg Strait of Sicily
1910 Edward Hull Azores
1910 Leo Frobenius Nigeria
1911 André de Paniagua Sea of Azov
1911 James H. Anderson Atlantic
1911 Albert Gruhn W. Mediterranean
1911 Marion McMurrough Mulhall Atlantic
1911 Walter Yeeling Evans-Wentz Atlantic
1912 Pierre Termier Atlantic
1912 Domingos Leite de Castro Britain
1913 P.G. Mahoudeau Mediterranean
1913 Nicolae Densusianu Romania
1913 H.A. Fussell Atlantic
1914 S. Bashinsky Australia
1914 Jean d’Eraines Arctic
1914 José Maria Pereira de Lima Atlantic
1914 Walter Leaf Crete
1915 Francisco Luís Pereira de Sousa Atlantic
1915 Arvid Högbom North Sea
1916 Lucas Fernandez Navarro Canaries
1916 William Richard Harris Atlantic
1917 Edwin Swift Balch Crete
1917 Gunnar Rudberg Syracuse?
1918 Onésime Reclus N. W. Africa
1919 Juan Fernandez Amador de los Rios Andalusia
1919 Charles Cotte Spain
1919 John Henry Vignaud Atlantic
1920 René-Maurice Gattefossé Atlantic
1920 Aimé Louis Rutot Morocco
1920 Robert Rengifo Antarctica
1920 Karl Georg Zschaetzsch Atlantic
1920 Mario Vivarez Morocco
1921 George H. Cooper Britain
1921 Louis Emile Gentil Morocco
1922 Joseph Bosco Malta
1923 Antonio Blázquez y Delgado-Aguilera Andalusia
1923 Boris Dobrynin Canaries
1923 Conor MacDari Ireland
1923 R.A. Fessenden Caucasus
1923 Joseph McCabe Crete
1923 Marcel Pollet Holland & Belgium
1923 Donald A. Mackenzie Crete
1924 Lewis Spence Atlantic
1924 Roger Dévigne Atlantic
1924 Friedrich Wencker-Wildberg Atlantic
1925 William Comyns Beaumont Britain
1925 F. Butavand Tunisia
1925 A. Selwyn Brown Atlantic
1925 Alphonse Berget Atlantic
1925 Byron Kuhn de Prorok North Africa
1925 George Lynch Brazil?
1925 Otto Jessen Andalusia
1926 Claudius Roux North Africa
1926 B.L. Bogaevsky Canaries
1926 Ludwig Borchardt Chott el-Jerid
1927 Edwin Björkman Andalusia
1927 Paul Borchardt Tunisia
1927 Edgar Dacque Cape Verde
1927 Albert Herrmann Tunisia
1927 Adolph Schulten Andalusia
1928 L.S. Berg Aegean
1928 Paul Couissin Atlantic
1928 E. M. Whishaw Andalusia
1928 Leonce Joleaud Tunisia
1929 Victor Bérard North Africa
1929 Ralph van Deman Magoffin Crete
1930 Otto Silbermann Libya
1930 Paul Le Cour Canaries
1931 Josef Karst N.Africa & Arabian Sea
1931 Siegfried Kadner Arctic
1932 Jean Gattefossé North Africa
1932 J. Fitzgerald Lee Atlantic
1932 Rafael Requena Atlantic
1933 Herbert Edward Forrest Atlantic
1933 João de Almeida Atlantic
1933 Bernard Marque North Africa
1935 F. Gidon Celtic Shelf
1935 W.J. Sidis Atlantic
1935 D.I.Mushketov Atlantic
1936 Louis de Launay Mexico
1936 Pierre Buffault Atlantic
1935 F.A. Mitchell-Hedges Honduras
1936 Mário Saa Sicily+
1937 James Bramwell Atlantic
1937 Evelino Leonardi Italy, Monte Circeo,
1938 John Foster Forbes Atlantic
1939 Spyridon Marinatos Minoan Crete
1939 Vittorio Calestani Britain
1939 Charles Panzetta Chatwin Atlantic
1939 Robert Stacy-Judd Atlantic
1940 Kurt Bilau Mid-Atlantic Ridge
1940 Ernesto Morales Atlantic
1940 Dimitri Merezhkovski Azores/Canaries
1940 Raffaele Bendandi Atlantic
1940 George Isaac Bryant Atlantic
1940 Alexander Braghine Atlantic
1945 Georges Poisson Crete
1946 Harold Tom Wilkins Sth. America
1946 Harold Augustin Calahan Atlantic
1947 J. Koumaris Mediterranean
1948 Hans Schindler Bellamy Atlantic?
1948 Hans Pettersson Mid-Atlantic Ridge
1948 M.V.Klenova Atlantic
1948 C. C. Hardy Aegean?
1949 Egerton Sykes Mid-Atlantic Ridge
1949 Robert Lorentz Scranton Lake Copaïs, Greece
1949 Nikola Bonev Atlantic
1950 Henri Lhote Sahara
1951 Wilhelm Brandenstein Crete
1951 Rachael Carson Dogger Bank
1951 René Malaise Atlantic
1951 Nicola Russo Azores
1952 A.N.Nazarovich Atlantic
1953 Jürgen Spanuth North Sea
1954 Émile Mir Chaouat Libya
1955 Costantino Cattoi Atlantic
1955 Robert Graves Tunisia
1955 E. F. Hagemeister Azores
1956 I.A. Yefremov Mediterranean
1956 Maria Lamas Madeira
1958 Nicolai Zhirov Azores
1958 Charles Hapgood Mid- Atlantic
1960 A. Galanopoulos Minoan
1960 José Álvarez López Atlantic
1961 Ivar Lissner Spain
1961 Yuri Knorosov Spain
1962 Geoffrey Ashe Antillies
1963 J. G. Bennett Thera
1963 Marcel Homet Atlantic
1963 Leonardo Bettini Atlantic
1965 Alf Bajocco North Africa
1965 Karola Siebert Peru
1965 President   Sukarno (Indonesia) Atlantic
1966 Rhys Carpenter Thera
1967 P. B.S. Andrews Thera
1968 William R. Fix Atlantic
1968 René Capart Libya
1969 Edward Bacon Thera
1969 Willy Ley Thera
1969 Peter Kolosimo Atlantic
1969 L. Taylor Hansen Atlantic
1969 J. V. Luce Minoan
1969 Joachim Rehork Minoan
1969 Charles Berlitz Canaries+
1969 James W. Mavor Thera
1970 Livio Catullo Stecchini Saõ Tomé
1970 Margaret Joan Anstee America
1971 Henry M. Eichner Minoan
1971 Jean Mazel North Africa?
1971 Pauwels & Bergier Andes
1971 Prince Michael of Greece Crete
1971 Nils Olof Bergquist Dogger Bank
1971 Lereno Barradas Portugal
1971 Nicholas Platon Minoan
1971 Brinsley Le Poer Trench Azores
1972 T. C. Lethbridge Cape Trafalgar
1972 Gilbert Pillot Canaries?
1972 Nicholas William Tschoegl Minoan Crete
1973 Maxine Asher Spain
1973 James Bailey America
1974 Flavio Barbiero Antarctica
1974 Anthony Roberts Atlantic
1974 Richard Mooney Thera/Crete
1974 Robert Charroux Atlantic
1974    ** Alan Landsburg Bahamas
1975 Gerhard Herm Baltic
1975 Philippe Aziz South America
1975 Karl A. Frank Sahara
1975 Louis Charpentier Atlantic
1976 Juan G. Atienza Atlantic
1976 Rupert Furneaux Minoan Crete
1976 Gerhard Herm see 1975 North Sea
1976 Albert Slosman Atlantic
1976 Otto Muck Atlantic
1977 Martin Ebon Thera
1977 Uwe Topper Cádiz (Spain)
1977 Marius Lleget Azores+
1977 Robert Scrutton North Sea
1977 Ralph Franklin Walworth Atlantic
1977 Robert Schmalz Tunisia/Algeria
1978 Manfred Hocke Atlantic
1978 Alain Bombard Crete
1978 George Firman Atlantic
1978 Gerd von Hassler Atlantic
1978 Francis Hitching Crete
1979 R. Cedric Leonard Atlantic
1979 Jack Countryman Gibraltar
1979 Eduardo Robles y Guiterrez Mexico
1979 Vassilios Paschos Atlantic
1979 Pabhat Rainjan Sarkar Atlantic
1980 Richard Wingate Caribbean
1980 Giuseppe Alaimo Atlantic
1980 Phyllis Young Forsyth Sicily
1980 Maurice Chatelain Bahamas
1982 Kirsten Bang Wadden Sea(Nth Sea)
1982 H. R. Stahel Atlantic
1982 Isaac Asimov Thera
1982 Paolo Valente Poddighe Sardinia
1982 Peter Warlow Azores
1983 Marjorie Braymer Aegean
1983 G.A. Baraldi Brazil
1983 Hans Steuerwald Celtic Shelf
1984 Zoltán Simon Bahamas
1984 Katherine A. Folliot Iberia
1984 Manuel Gómez Márquez Canaries
1985 David Wood Azores
1985 Emilio Spedicato Hispaniola
1986 Andrzej Marks Atlantic ?
1985 Ronnie Alonzo Atlantic
1986 Helmut Tributsch Megalithic Brittany
1987 Luciano Lecca Atlantic
1988 Joseph S. Ellul Malta
1988 Eberhard Zangger Troy
1988 Duane McCullough Guatemala
1989 Jorge Maria Ribero-Meneses Nth. Spain
1989 Stan Deyo Aden (Yemen)
1989 José Antunes Portugal
1989 Winfried Huf Lipari Islands
1989 Silvio Valeri Atlantic
1989 Diamantis Pastras Cyclades + Astipalea
1990 Jean Deruelle North Sea
1991 Murry Hope Atlantic
1991 Doris Manner Baltic
1991 Charles Pellegrino Thera
1992 Paul Dunbavin British Isles
1992 Marcos Martinez Hernandez Canaries
1992 Enrico Clemente Mattievich Kucich Troy (in America)
1992 Michio Kushi & Edward Esko Atlantic
1992 Joachim Rittstieg Guatemala
1993 Roger Mermet North Sea
1993 Antonio Zichichi Atlantic
1993 Jackson Judge America (Ohio)
1994 Henry B. Ambrose England
1994 Vlaceslav Jurikov Lipari Islands
1995 Rand & Rose Flem-Ath Antarctica
1995 V. Koudriavtsev Celtic Shelf
1995 Costas Socratous Atlantic
1995   ** Daniel Schwamm Atlantic
1995 Nigel Blair Atlantic
1995 Adrian Gilbert & Maurice Cotterell Caribbean
1995 Heinz Kaminski Atlantic
1995 Felice Vinci Baltic
1995 Peter James Anatolia
1996 June Power Chaplin Maine
1996 William Lauritzen Sth China Sea
1996 Angelo Pitoni Atlantic
1996 Colin Wilson Antarctica,see 2005
1997 Martin Freksa India
1997 Roland M. Horn Atlantic
1997 Walter Stender Helgoland
1997 Shirley Andrews Atlantic Ridge
1997 Paul A. LaViolette Metaphor
1997 David Furlong Atlantic
1997 John Gordon Canaries+
1997 Henriette Mertz S. E. USA
1997 Arysio Nunes dos Santos Sth. China Sea
1997 Christian O’Brien Azores
1998 Jim Allen Bolivia
1998 Nigel Appleby Antarctica
1998 Michael Baigent Atlantic
1998 Ian Fox Greenland
1998 Rodney Castleden Crete
1998 Jacques Gossart Atlantic
1998 Marcel Mestadgh France
1998 James Bowles Antarctica
1998 Alison Moroney Lake Victoria
1998 Wolter Smit Atlantic
1998 Vladimir Pakhomov Atlantic
1998 Zapp & Erikson Meso-America
1999 Vittorio Castellani Atlantic
1999 Thorwald C. Franke Sicily
1999 Daniel Fleck Atlantic
1999 Bill McGuire Thera
1999 Herbie Brennan Atlantic?
1999 Lucien Geradin Atlantic
1999 Sean Bambrough Tiwanaku
2000 Constantin Benetatos Mediterranean
2000 Andrew Collins Cuba
2000 David Hatcher Childress Mid-Atlantic
2000 David Rohl Atlantic
2000 Erich von Däniken Troy?
2000 Robert Paul Ishoy Sardinia
2000 Georgeos Diaz-Montexano Gibraltar
2000 Rex Gilroy Australia
2000 Jim Alison Cape Verde
2000 Axel Hausmann Sicily/Malta
2000 Robertino Solarion Antarctica
21st Cent
2001 Alberto Arecchi Tunisia
2001 Christiane Dittmann Malta
2001 Jörg Dendl Atlantic
2001 Geryl & Ratinckx Antarctica
2001 Jacques Collina-Girard Gibraltar
2001 Peter Jakubowski Sicily
2001 Gene Matlock Mexico
2001 Anton Mifsud Malta
2001 Paulino Zamarro Cyclades
2001 Jean-Louis Pagé Arctic
2001 Hubert Zeitlmair Malta
2001 Radek Brychta Dholavira
2001 Gerry Forster Atlantic
2001 David Calvert-Orange Malta
2002 Roger Coghill Faro
2002 Zia Abbas Sth China Sea
2002 Dean Clarke Atlantic
2002 Gernot Spielvogel Azores
2002 Gerd Vandecruys Canaries
2002 Ralph Ellis Aegean Sea
2002 Sergio Frau Sardinia
2002? René Frank Azores
2002 Sarah Steiner Caribbean
2002 John Cogan Azores
2002 Andi Zinelli Albania
2002 Jonas Bergman Morocco
2002 Francis Galea Malta
2002 A.I. Zolotukhin Black Sea
2002 Rainer W. Kühne Andalusia
2002 Tamman Kisrawi Malta
2002 Mario Tozzi Sardinia
2003 Dennis Brooks Florida
2003 Jeff Allan Danelek The Tropics
2003 Jacques Hébert Socotra
2003 Georg Lohle North Sea
2003 Graham Phillips Thera
2003 Dan Crisp Celtic Shelf
2003 Robert Sarmast Cyprus
2003 Alfred E. Schmeck Sicily
2003 Werner Wickboldt Andalusia
2003 Paulo Riven Josephine Seamount
2004 Ulf Erlingsson Ireland
2004 Karl Jürgen Hepke Andalusia
2004 Ulrich Hofmann Algeria
2004 N. R. James Egypt
2004 Guy Gervis North Sea
2004 Andis Kaulins Mediterranean
2004 Jacques Lebeau Minoan
2004 Luana Monte Minoan
2004 Hans–Wilhelm Rathjen Helgoland
2004 Diego Silvio Novo Sardinia
2004 Tom Pfeiffer Minoan!
2004 Christian & Siegfried Schoppe Black Sea
2004 Alexander Voronin North Atlantic
2004 Flying Eagle & Whispering Wind Sea of Azov
2004 Albert Chechelnitsky Alaska
2004 Sunil Prasannan Sundaland
2004 Adrian Bucurescu Romania
2005 Greg Alexander Mt. Kilimanjaro
2005 Carlos Barceló Atlantic
2005 Gregory L. Walker America
2005 Günter Bischoff Helgoland
2005 George Pararas-Carayannis Minoan
2005 Thomas K. Dietrich America
2005 Philip Gardiner America
2005 Ranko Jakovljevic Danube
2005 Christian C. Karam Atlantic
2005 Monique Petersen America
2005 Gernot L. Geise & Reinhard Prahl Antarctica
2005 Kurt L. Lambeck Aegean
2005 Jaime Manuschevich Israel/Sinai
2005 K. L. Margiani Azores
2005 Stavros Papamarinopoulos Iberia
2005 Clyde A. Winters Mexico
2005 Colin Wilson Cyprus
2005 Philip Gardiner Mexico
2005 Rosario Vieni Mediterranean
2005

2005

Marylin Luongo

Ivar Zapp

Mesopotamia

Costa Rica

2006 ‘Anonymous’ Libya
2006 Bill Hanson Bahamas
2006     ** Peter Marsh Azores
2006 Ashok Malhotra Indus Culture
2006 Yashwant Koak Indus Culture
2006 Johann Saltzman Morocco
2006 Marco Guido Corsini North Atlantic
2006 Werner E. Friedrich Black Sea
2006 Nicolas Fenning Cyprus
2006 Hossam Aboulfotouh Nile Delta
2006 John Saxer Florida
2007 Kurt Bangert Black Sea
2007 Jürgen Schulberger Peru
2007 Heidrun Beisswenger Helgoland
2007 Marcello Cosci Sherbro Island
2007 Mario Dantas Greenland
2007 Axel Famiglini Atlantic
2007 Carl Festin East Mediterranean
2007 Robert S. Fritzius Sweden
2007 Peter Jakubowski Sicily/Malta
2007 Dominique Jongbloed Bahamas
2007 Paolo Marini Azores
2007 Hendrik Bruins Crete
2007 David Hughes Azores
2007 Albert Spyro Nikas Malta
2007 R. McQuillen Pharos
2007 Steven Sora Iberia
2007 John Michael Greer Bahamas?
2008 David Antelo Beni (Bolivia)
2008 Fatih Hodži? Adriatic
2008 Jennifer Coelho-Teeluck Panama
2008 Elena P. Mitropetrou Iberian Peninsula
2008 Ticleanu, Constantin & Nicolescu Pannonian Plain
2008 Therese Ghembaza Meroë
2008 Ellis Peterson North Atlantic
2008 M. Rapisarda Sicily
2008 Michael Hübner Sth. Morocco
2008 August Hunt Persia
2008 Walter Baucum North Sea
2008 Antonis N. Kontaratos Poverty Point (USA)
2008 Carl Martin Azores
2008 Jesse Neel Yucatan Peninsula
2008 Theodoros V. Paschos Atlantic
2008 George Sarantitis North W. Africa
2008 Gerald Wells W. Algeria
2008 Antonio Usai Greenland
2008 Amy Smith Caribbean
2008 Guillaume Delaage Atlantic
2009 Doug Fisher Argentina
2009 Harry Dale Huffman Greenland
2009 Edward Alexander South America
2009 Riaan Booysen Australia
2009 Pier Paolo Saba Atlantic
2009 F. X. Aloisio Malta
2009 Joseph Robert Jochmans Atlantic
2009 J. D. Brady Bay of Troy
2009 Donald Ingram Britain (Wessex II)
2009 Richard W. Welch Atlantic
2009 Robert L. Gielow Cyprus
2009 Norman Frey Cuba
2009 Charles D. Pfund Atlantic
2010 Izabol Apulia Aegean Sea
2010 Carlo Dorofatti Azores
2010 Emmet Sweeney Azores
2010 Dale Drinnon Azores
2010 Charles Savona-Ventura Malta
2010 Fiancy Torres Dominican Republic
2010 Ward & Ward Ireland
2010 Walter Schilling S.W. Europe
2010 Marco Francesco Bulloni N.W. Russia
2010 Eduardo Miquel Atlantic
2010 Bodie Hodge Azores?
2010 Haraldur Sigurdsson Minoan?
2010 Gavin Menzies Crete
2010 Eckart Kahlhofer North-West Europe
2010 Wilhelm Pilgram Atlantic
2011 Richard Freund Andalusia
2011 Héctor Gonzalez Guyana Highlands
2011 Brien Foerster Atlantic
2011 Charla Jean Morris Atlantic
2011 Walter Parks Azores
2011 Wolfgang Haverkamp Mid-Atlantic Ridge
2011 Silverio deMelo Azores
2011 George S. Alexander & Natalis Rosen Mauritania
2011 Lee R. Kerr Thera
2011 Bert Boekschoten Atlantic
2011 Adi Krdžali? Atlantic
2012 Michael A. Cahill Black Sea (mouth of)
2012 John Esse Larsen North Sea
2012 Daniel P. Buckley Minoan Crete
2012 Giuseppe Mura Sardinia
2012 Hristo Smolenov Black Sea
2012 Alois Jacob Atlantic
2012 Morten Alexander Joramo Helgoland
2012 Jay Yoon Caribbean Basin
2012 Jack Althouse Caribbean
2012 Poonsab Wongsasukoipak Chiang Mai
2012 Manuel Vega Atlantic (see 2017)
2012 Gorgios Koukoulas Thera
2012 Robert J. Tuttle Balearics?
2012 Philippe Potel-Belner India
2012 Giuseppe Palermo Acri, Italy
2013 Peter Daughtrey Portugal
2013 Skender Hushi Atlantic
2013 Melville Nicholls Britain
2013 Dustin Kolb Mexico
2013 Oliver D. Smith Sesklo, Greece
2013 Danny Hilman Natawidjaja Indonesia
2013 Jose D.C. Hernandez Richat Structure
2013 Robert John Langdon Doggerland
2013 Christos A.Djonis Aegean Sea
2013 Arno Behrends North Sea
2013 Qusai Ayman Naser India
2013 Antonio Moro Iberia, France & Italy
2013 Marin, Minella & Schievenin Antarctica ++
2013 He Xianrong Taiwan
2014 Mary Sutherland Appalacia (USA)
2014 Barry Warmkessel Cuba
2014 Antonio Usai Greenland
2014    ** ‘Father Sergio’ Azores
2014 Javier Recuenco Andrés Canaries (Acropolis)
2014 Michael MacRae Gulf of Cádiz
2014 Thomas Krupa Strait of Sicily
2014 Elias Stergakos Thera
2014 Antonio Moreno Checa Greenland
2014 Stefan Grossman Greenland
2014 “book of thoth” Tasmania
2014 Alex Pellejero Thera
2015 “John Lock” (J.Spanuth) Helgoland
2015 Dhani Irwanto Indonesia
2015 Anonymous Mascarene Islands
2015 Sandra Fernandez Almería, Spain
2015 Martin Pepper Santorini
2015 Alessio Toscano North East Italy
2015 Morven Robertson Po Valley, Italy
2015 Britt Du Fournet Antarctica ?
2016 Giovanni Ugas Northwest Africa
2016 Philip Runggaldier Celtic Shelf
2016 Ron Current Santorini
2016 Jean Seimple Antarctica
2016   ** Fabien Pardo Antarctica
2016 J.P. Rambling Aegean Sea
2016 Alain Moreau Atlantic
2016 Jean-Marie Beuzelin Canary Islands
2016 P. P. Flambas Caribbean
2016 Jonathan Northcote Rockall (N. Atlantic)
2017 Marco Goti Greenland
2017 Manuel Vega Madrid, Spain