An A-Z Guide To The Search For Plato's Atlantis

Latest News

  • Joining The Dots

    Joining The Dots

    I have now published my new book, Joining The Dots, which offers a fresh look at the Atlantis mystery. I have addressed the critical questions of when, where and who, using Plato’s own words, tempered with some critical thinking and a modicum of common sense.Read More »
Search

Recent Updates

Chronology of Location Theories 2022

APPENDIX

A Chronology of Atlantis Location Theories and their Proponents

Apart from a few exceptions, I have arbitrarily excluded occultists, psychics and theosophists, as I believe that they generally have little evidential value to offer.

Changes since the last revision are marked with two asterisks**

DATE AUTHOR LOCATION  
       
3rd Cent.      
  Tertullian (160-220) Atlantic  
12th Cent.      
  Honorius Augustodunensis (1080-1150) * Atlantic  
  Gautier of Metz * Atlantic  
15th Cent      
1499 Maximillian I Azores  
16thCent.      
  Tomasso Garzoni (1549-1589) Atlantic  
1525 Bibischok Malta  
1527 Bartolomé de las Casas America  
1530 Girolamo Fracastoro West Indies  
1539 Ferdinand Colombus Atlantic  
1549 Hieronomio Garimberto America  
1553 Francisco Lopez de Gomara America  
1556 Giambattista Ramusio America  
1557/64 Francisco Cervantes de Salazar America?  
1561 Guillaume Postel North America  
1564 John Dee America  
1565 Girolamo Benzoni America  
1566 Humphrey Gilbert America  
1572 Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa America  
c.1575 Hugo Blotius America  
1578 Jean de Serres The Holy Land  
1580 Johannes Goropius Becanus Andalusia  
1584 Justus Lipsius Atlantic  
1592 Juan de Mariana Spain  
1595 Abraham Ortelius North America  
1595? Tommaso Campanella Atlantic  
1597 Cornelius Wytfliet America  
1598 Peter Albinus America  
1600 Richard Hakluyt West Indies  
17th Cent.      
  Johannes Bureus (1568-1652) Sweden  
  François de laMothe laVayer (1588-1672) Greenland  
  Isaac Vossius (1618-1689) The Holy Land  
1610 Francis Bacon America  
1624-9 Philipp Clüver Atlantic  
1635 John Swan America  
1650 Gerardus Johannis Vossius The Holy Land  
1652 Georgius Hornius America  
1652 Peter Heylan * Atlantic  
1659 Vincent Placcius America  
1665 Athanasius Kircher Azores  
1667 Nicolas Sanson America  
1668 Francois Placet Atlantic  
c.1670 Nicolas Steno unspecified  
1670 Johann C. Becmann Atlantic  
1673 José Pellicer de Ossau Salas Andalusia  
1674 John Josselyn America  
1679 Pierre Daniel Huet The Holy Land  
1679 Olaf Rudbeck Sweden  
1685 G. K. Kirchmaier & Johann C.Bock North Africa  
1687 Carl Lundius Sweden  
1683 Jens Bircherod America  
1700 John Wallis England  
18th Cent.      
1707 Christoph Cellarius Atlantic  
1707 Johann Albert Fabricius Holy Land  
1715 Peter Van Eys Holy Land  
1717 J. Pitton de Tournefort Atlantic  
1721 Cotton Mather Atlantic  
1726 Claude-Mathieu Olivier Holy Land  
1729 Charles César Baudelot de Dairval Atlantic  
1731 Heinrich Scharbau Holy Land  
1737 A-F Boureau Deslandes Atlantic  
1745 Hafer Baltic Sea (Rugen)  
1749 Nicolas Fréret Syrtis Major (Libya)  
1751 Johannes Jacobi Eurenius Holy Land  
1753 Pedro Lozano * Atlantic  
1762 Carl Fredrich Baër Holy Land  
1765 Voltaire Madeira?  
1767 Samuel Engel Atlantic  
1768 Corneille DePauw Central America  
1769 Robert de Vaugondy North America  
1771 Thomas James * America  
1772/3 José Viera y Clavijo Canaries, Azores etc.  
1777 Charles de Brosses Atlantic  
1780 Guillaume T. F. Raynal Atlantic  
1778 Jean-Silvain Bailly Arctic  
1778? Lorenzo Hervás Atlantic  
1778 John Whitehurst Ireland  
1778 Georges-Louis L. Buffon Atlantic  
1779 Delisle de Sales The Caucasus  
1781 Michael Hissmann Atlantic  
1781? Court de Géblin Corsica&Sardinia  
1785 Jean-Marcel Cadet Atlantic  
1786 Jacques-Julien Bonnard Holy Land  
1787 Edme Mentelle Atlantic  
1788 Giovanni Rinaldo Carli Atlantic  
1792 Thomas Pennant Britain  
1796 Paul Felix Cabrera Hispaniola  
1797 Jean-Claude Delaméthrie Atlantic  
1799? Richard Kirwin Atlantic  
19th Cent.      
1801 Antoine Fabre d’Olivet Mediterranean  
1802 S. M. X. de Golbéry Atlantic  
1803 J.B. Bory de Saint Vincent Canaries  
1806 Charles Joseph deGrave Netherlands/Belgium  
1807 Adolphe Dureau de la Malle  * Atlantic  
1810 Andre-Pierre Ledru Atlantic  
1813 P.F.J. Gosselin Canaries  
1814 Ali Bey El Abassi North Africa  
1816 George Stanley Faber Atlantic  
1819 J.G.J. Ballenstedt Atlantic  
1824 Pierre Andre Latreille Attica  
1829 J. H. McCulloh Atlantic  
1830 Heinrich-Julius von Klaproth West. Mediterranean  
1831 Joachim Lelewel * Atlantic  
1833 Josiah Priest Atlantic  
1836 Constantine Samuel Rafinesque America  
1838 Gottfried Stallbaum America  
1840 Angelo Mazzoldi Italy  
1840 Asahel Davis Atlantic  
1841 John Ramsay McCulloch Central America  
1843 J.F. Jolibois Atlantic  
1846 Edward Forbes Atlantic  
1847 Eugene Bodichon North Africa  
1848 Marie-Armand Pascal d’Avezac Atlantic  
1849 John B. Newman Atlantic  
1850 Brasseur de Bourbourg Hispaniola  
1854 Giorgio Grongnet deVassé Malta  
1854 Avraam Sirgeivitch Norov Mediterranean  
1858 Robert Eduard Prutz America  
1859 A. Snider-Pellegrini Brazil  
1859 Camillo Ravioli Italy  
1860 Franz Joseph Unger Atlantic  
1861 Henry Davis Atlantic  
1863 Edward Taylor Fletcher Atlantic  
1864 Jerome Nickles Atlantic  
1866 Charles Frédéric Martin Azores, Ireland & Spain  
1866 B.C.Seemann Atlantic  
1867 Patrick Neison Lynch America  
1868 D.A. Godron North Africa  
1869 Paul Gaffarel Atlantic  
1871 Eugene Pégot-Ogier Canaries+  
1872 Louis Figuier Thera  
1872 Edward Fontaine Central America  
1873 Alexandre-César Moreau de Jonnés Sea of Azov  
1874 Etienne Felix Berlioux Algeria  
1874 Thomas Belt * Atlantic  
1875 L.M. Hosea Atlantic  
1876 Leon de Rosny Central America  
1876 Gustave Lagneau Morocco  
1877 Jacinto Verdaguer Catalonia  
1879 ** Pedro de Novo y Colson Atlantic  
1880 John Thomas Short Mid Atlantic Ridge  
1882 Ignatius Donnelly Azores+  
1883 W.H.O. Smeaton Atlantic  
1883 Théodore Vibert America  
1883 Joseph Cook Azores  
1883? Chedomille Mijatovich Atlantic  
1884 A. E. D’Albertis Atlantic  
1884 Charles Tissot Atlantic  
1884 W.J.Colville Azores  
1884 W. S. Blackett Atlantic  
1885 Hyde Clarke Hipaniola  
1885 Auguste Nicaise Atlantic  
1885 W.F. Warren Arctic  
1888 Alexander Winchell Atlantic (Canaries)  
1889 Enrique Onffroy de Thoron America  
1890 Ernest Theodore Hamy Atlantic  
1891 Eduardo Saavedra Morocco  
1892 Jesse King Atlantic  
1892 Daniel Wilson America  
1892 Patricio Montojo y Pasaron * Atlantic  
1893 Patroclus Kampanakis Atlantic  
1893 A. F. R. Knötel Morocco  
1894 ** Henri D’Arbois de Jubainville Atlantic  
1896 M. De Lopateki Mexico/ Cent. America  
1897 Aleksandr Nikolaevich Karnozhitsky Eastern Mediterranean  
1897 Theodore L. Urban America  
1899 W.B. Wallace Atlantic  
1900? V. B. Cushing Atlantic  
20th Cent.      
1903 R.F. Scharff Atlantic  
1906 Hans-Peny Hirmenech North Sea  
1906 Broughton Brandenburg Honduras  
1907 Jean Léopold Courcelle-Seneuil France  
1907 Edwin J. Houston Atlantic  
1908 C.H. Elgee Nigeria  
1909 K.T. Frost Minoans  
1910 James Baikie Crete  
1910 John Borg Strait of Sicily  
1910 Edward Hull Azores  
1910 Leo Frobenius Nigeria  
1911 André de Paniagua Sea of Azov  
1911 James H. Anderson Atlantic  
1911 Albert Gruhn W. Mediterranean  
1911 Marion McMurrough Mulhall Atlantic  
1911 Walter Yeeling Evans-Wentz Atlantic  
1912 Pierre Termier Atlantic  
1912 Domingos Leite de Castro Britain  
1913 P.G. Mahoudeau Mediterranean  
1913 Nicolae Densusianu Romania  
1913 H. A. Fussell Atlantic  
1914 S. Bashinsky Australia  
1914 Jean d’Eraines Arctic  
1914 José Maria Pereira de Lima Atlantic  
1914 Walter Leaf Crete  
1915 Francisco Luís Pereira de Sousa Atlantic  
1915 Arvid Högbom North Sea  
1916 Lucas Fernandez Navarro Canaries  
1916 William Richard Harris Atlantic  
1917 Edwin Swift Balch Crete  
1917 Gunnar Rudberg Syracuse?  
1918 Onésime Reclus N. W. Africa  
1919 Juan Fernandez Amador de los Rios Andalusia  
1919 Charles Cotte Spain  
1919 John Henry Vignaud Atlantic  
1920 René-Maurice Gattefossé Atlantic  
1920 Aimé Louis Rutot Morocco  
1920 Robert Rengifo Antarctica  
1920 Karl Georg Zschaetzsch Atlantic  
1920 Mario Vivarez Morocco  
1921 George H. Cooper Britain  
1921 Louis Emile Gentil Morocco  
1922 Joseph Bosco Malta  
1923 Antonio Blázquez y Delgado-Aguilera Andalusia  
1923 Boris Dobrynin Canaries  
1923 Conor MacDari Ireland  
1923 R. A. Fessenden Caucasus  
1923 Joseph McCabe Crete  
1923 Marcel Pollet Holland & Belgium  
1923 Donald A. Mackenzie Crete  
1924 Lewis Spence Atlantic  
1924 Roger Dévigne Atlantic  
1924 Friedrich Wencker-Wildberg Atlantic  
1925 William Comyns Beaumont Britain  
1925 F. Butavand Tunisia  
1925 A. Selwyn Brown Atlantic  
1925 Alphonse Berget Atlantic  
1925 Byron Kuhn de Prorok North Africa  
1925 George Lynch Brazil?  
1925 Otto Jessen Andalusia  
1926 Claudius Roux North Africa  
1926 B.L. Bogaevsky Canaries  
1926 Ludwig Borchardt Chott el-Jerid  
1927 Edwin Björkman Andalusia  
1927 Paul Borchardt Tunisia  
1927 Edgar Dacque Cape Verde  
1927 Albert Herrmann Tunisia  
1927 Adolph Schulten Andalusia  
1928 L.S. Berg Aegean  
1928 Paul Couissin Atlantic  
1928 E. M. Whishaw Andalusia  
1928 Leonce Joleaud Tunisia  
1929 Victor Bérard North Africa  
1929 Ralph van Deman Magoffin Crete  
1930 Otto Silbermann Libya  
1930 Paul Le Cour Canaries  
1931 Josef Karst N.Africa & Arabian Sea  
1931 Siegfried Kadner Arctic  
1932 Jean Gattefossé North Africa  
1932 J. Fitzgerald Lee Atlantic  
1932 Rafael Requena Atlantic  
1933 Herbert Edward Forrest Atlantic  
1933 João de Almeida Atlantic  
1933 Bernard Marque North Africa  
1935 F. Gidon Celtic Shelf  
1935 W.J. Sidis Atlantic  
1935 D.I.Mushketov Atlantic  
1936 Louis de Launay Mexico  
1936 Pierre Buffault Atlantic  
1935 F. A. Mitchell-Hedges Honduras  
1936 Mário Saa Sicily+  
1936 Heinrich Pudor * Helgoland  
1937 James Bramwell Atlantic  
1937 Evelino Leonardi Italy, Monte Circeo,  
1938 John Foster Forbes Atlantic  
1939 Spyridon Marinatos Minoan Crete  
1939 Vittorio Calestani Britain  
1939 Charles Panzetta Chatwin Atlantic  
1939 Robert Stacy-Judd Atlantic  
1940 Kurt Bilau Mid-Atlantic Ridge  
1940 Ernesto Morales Atlantic  
1940 Dimitri Merezhkovski Azores/Canaries  
1940 Raffaele Bendandi Atlantic  
1940 George Isaac Bryant Atlantic  
1940 Alexander Braghine Atlantic  
1945 Georges Poisson Crete  
1946 Harold Tom Wilkins Sth. America  
1946 Harold Augustin Calahan Atlantic  
1947 J. Koumaris Mediterranean  
1948 Hans Schindler Bellamy Atlantic?  
1948 Hans Pettersson Mid-Atlantic Ridge  
1948 M.V.Klenova Atlantic  
1948 C. C. Hardy Aegean?  
1949 Egerton Sykes Mid-Atlantic Ridge  
1949 Robert Lorentz Scranton Lake Copaïs, Greece  
1949 Nikola Bonev Atlantic  
1950 Henri Lhote Sahara  
1951 Wilhelm Brandenstein Crete  
1951 Rachael Carson Dogger Bank  
1951 René Malaise Atlantic  
1951 Nicola Russo Azores  
1952 A. N. Nazarovich Atlantic  
1953 Jürgen Spanuth North Sea  
1954 Émile Mir Chaouat Libya  
1955 Costantino Cattoi Atlantic  
1955 Robert Graves Tunisia  
1955 E. F. Hagemeister Azores  
1956 I. A. Yefremov Mediterranean  
1956 Maria Lamas Madeira  
1957 Raimondo Bucher Linosa  
1958 Nicolai Zhirov Azores  
1958 Charles Hapgood Mid- Atlantic  
1959 Arthut R. Weir * Western Mediterranean  
1960 A. Galanopoulos Minoan  
1960 José Álvarez López Atlantic  
1961 Ivar Lissner Spain  
1961 Yuri Knorosov Spain  
1962 Geoffrey Ashe Antillies  
1963 J. G. Bennett Thera  
1963 Marcel Homet Atlantic  
1963 Leonardo Bettini Atlantic  
1965 Alf Bajocco North Africa  
1965 Karola Siebert Peru  
1965 President Sukarno (Indonesia) Atlantic  
1966 Rhys Carpenter Thera  
1967 P. B.S. Andrews Thera  
1968 William R. Fix Atlantic  
1968 René Capart Libya  
1969 Edward Bacon Thera  
1969 Willy Ley Thera  
1969 Peter Kolosimo Atlantic  
1969 L. Taylor Hansen Atlantic  
1969 J. V. Luce Minoan  
1969 Joachim Rehork Minoan  
1969 Charles Berlitz Canaries+  
1969 James W. Mavor Thera  
1970 Livio Catullo Stecchini Saõ Tomé  
1970 Margaret Joan Anstee America  
1971 Henry M. Eichner Minoan  
1971 Jean Mazel North Africa?  
1971 Pauwels & Bergier Andes  
1971 Prince Michael of Greece Crete  
1971 Nils Olof Bergquist Dogger Bank  
1971 Lereno Barradas Portugal  
1971 Nicholas Platon Minoan  
1971 Brinsley Le Poer Trench Azores  
1972 T. C. Lethbridge Cape Trafalgar  
1972 Gilbert Pillot Canaries?  
1972 Nicholas William Tschoegl Minoan Crete  
1973 Maxine Asher Spain  
1973 James Bailey America  
1974 Flavio Barbiero Antarctica  
1974 Anthony Roberts Atlantic  
1974 Richard Mooney Thera/Crete  
1974 Robert Charroux Atlantic  
1974 Alan Landsburg Bahamas  
1975 Gerhard Herm Baltic  
1975 Philippe Aziz South America  
1975 Karl A. Frank Sahara  
1975 Louis Charpentier Atlantic  
1976 Juan G. Atienza Atlantic  
1976 Rupert Furneaux Minoan Crete  
1976 Albert Slosman Atlantic  
1976 Otto Muck Atlantic  
1977 Martin Ebon Thera  
1977 Uwe Topper Cádiz (Spain)  
1977 Marius Lleget Azores+  
1977 Robert Scrutton North Sea  
1977 Ralph Franklin Walworth Atlantic  
1977 Robert Schmalz Tunisia/Algeria  
1978 Manfred Hocke Atlantic  
1978 Alain Bombard Crete  
1978 George Firman Atlantic  
1978 Gerd von Hassler Atlantic  
1978 Francis Hitching Crete  
1979 R. Cedric Leonard Atlantic  
1979 Jack Countryman Gibraltar  
1979 Eduardo Robles y Guiterrez Mexico  
1979 Vassilios Paschos Atlantic  
1979 Pabhat Rainjan Sarkar Atlantic  
1980 Richard Wingate Caribbean  
1980 Giuseppe Alaimo Atlantic  
1980 Phyllis Young Forsyth Sicily  
1980 Maurice Chatelain Bahamas  
1982 Kirsten Bang Wadden Sea (Nth Sea)  
1982 H. R. Stahel Atlantic  
1982 Isaac Asimov Thera  
1982 Paolo Valente Poddighe Sardinia  
1982 Peter Warlow Azores  
1983 Marjorie Braymer Aegean  
1983 G. A. Baraldi Brazil  
1983 Hans Steuerwald Celtic Shelf  
1984 Zoltán Simon Bahamas  
1984 Katherine A. Folliot Iberia  
1984 Manuel Gómez Márquez Canaries  
1985 David Wood Azores  
1985 Emilio Spedicato Hispaniola  
1986 Andrzej Marks Atlantic ?  
1985 Ronnie Alonzo Atlantic  
1986 Helmut Tributsch Megalithic Brittany  
1987 Luciano Lecca Atlantic  
1988 Joseph S. Ellul Malta  
1988 Eberhard Zangger Troy  
1988 Duane McCullough Guatemala  
1989 Jorge Maria Ribero-Meneses Nth. Spain  
1989 Stan Deyo Aden (Yemen)  
1989 José Antunes Portugal  
1989 Winfried Huf Lipari Islands  
1989 Silvio Valeri Atlantic  
1989 Diamantis Pastras Cyclades + Astipalea  
1990 Jean Deruelle North Sea  
1991 Murry Hope Atlantic  
1991 Doris Manner Baltic  
1991 Charles Pellegrino Thera  
1992 Paul Dunbavin British Isles  
1992 Marcos Martinez Hernandez Canaries  
1992 Enrico Clemente Mattievich Kucich Troy (in America)  
1992 Michio Kushi & Edward Esko Atlantic  
1992 Joachim Rittstieg Guatemala  
1993 Roger Mermet North Sea  
1993 Antonio Zichichi Atlantic  
1993 Jackson Judge America (Ohio)  
1994 Henry B. Ambrose England  
1994 Vlaceslav Jurikov Lipari Islands  
1995 Rand & Rose Flem-Ath Antarctica  
1995 V. Koudriavtsev Celtic Shelf  
1995 Costas Socratous Atlantic  
1995 Daniel Schwamm Atlantic  
1995 Nigel Blair Atlantic  
1995 Adrian Gilbert & Maurice Cotterell Caribbean  
1995 Heinz Kaminski Atlantic  
1995 Felice Vinci Baltic  
1995 Peter James Anatolia  
1996 June Power Chaplin Maine  
1996 William Lauritzen Sth China Sea  
1996 Angelo Pitoni Atlantic  
1996 Colin Wilson Antarctica, see 2005  
1997 Martin Freksa India  
1997 Roland M. Horn Atlantic  
1997 Walter Stender Helgoland  
1997 Shirley Andrews Atlantic Ridge  
1997 Paul A. LaViolette Metaphor  
1997 David Furlong Atlantic  
1997 John Gordon Canaries+  
1997 Henriette Mertz S. E. USA  
1997 Arysio Nunes dos Santos Sth. China Sea  
1997 Christian O’Brien Azores  
1998 Jim Allen Bolivia  
1998 Nigel Appleby Antarctica  
1998 Michael Baigent Atlantic  
1998 Ian Fox Greenland  
1998 Rodney Castleden Crete  
1998 Jacques Gossart Atlantic  
1998 Marcel Mestadgh France  
1998 James Bowles Antarctica  
1998 Alison Moroney Lake Victoria  
1998 Wolter Smit Atlantic  
1998 Vladimir Pakhomov Atlantic  
1998 Zapp & Erikson Meso-America  
1999 Vittorio Castellani Atlantic  
1999 Thorwald C. Franke Sicily  
1999 Daniel Fleck Atlantic  
1999 Bill McGuire Thera  
1999 Herbie Brennan Atlantic?  
1999 Lucien Geradin Atlantic  
1999 Sean Bambrough Tiwanaku  
2000 Constantin Benetatos Mediterranean  
2000 Andrew Collins Cuba  
2000 David Hatcher Childress Mid-Atlantic  
2000 David Rohl Atlantic  
2000 Erich von Däniken Troy?  
2000 Robert Paul Ishoy Sardinia  
2000 Alex Hawk * Thera  
2000 Georgeos Diaz-Montexano Gibraltar  
2000 Rex Gilroy Australia  
2000 Jim Alison Cape Verde  
2000 Axel Hausmann Sicily/Malta  
2000 Robertino Solarion Antarctica  
21st Cent      
2001 Alberto Arecchi Tunisia  
2001 Christiane Dittmann Malta  
2001 Jörg Dendl Atlantic  
2001 Geryl & Ratinckx Antarctica  
2001 Jacques Collina-Girard Gibraltar  
2001 Peter Jakubowski Sicily  
2001 Gene Matlock Mexico  
2001 Anton Mifsud Malta  
2001 Paulino Zamarro Cyclades  
2001 Jean-Louis Pagé Arctic  
2001 Hubert Zeitlmair Malta  
2001 Fred Woudhuizen Aegean  
2001 Radek Brychta Dholavira  
2001 Gerry Forster Atlantic  
2001 David Calvert-Orange Malta  
2002 Roger Coghill Faro  
2002 Zia Abbas Sth China Sea  
2002 Dean Clarke Atlantic  
2002 Gernot Spielvogel Azores  
2002 Gerd Vandecruys Canaries  
2002 Ralph Ellis Aegean Sea  
2002 Sergio Frau Sardinia  
2002? René Frank Azores  
2002 Sarah Steiner Caribbean  
2002 John Cogan Azores  
2002 Andi Zinelli Albania  
2002 Jonas Bergman Morocco  
2002 Francis Galea Malta  
2002 A. I. Zolotukhin Black Sea  
2002 Rainer W. Kühne Andalusia  
2002 Tamman Kisrawi Malta  
2002 Mario Tozzi Sardinia  
2003 Dennis Brooks Florida  
2003 Jeff Allan Danelek The Tropics  
2003 Jacques Hébert Socotra  
2003 Georg Lohle North Sea  
2003 Graham Phillips Thera  
2003 Dan Crisp Celtic Shelf  
2003 Robert Sarmast Cyprus  
2003 Alfred E. Schmeck Sicily  
2003 Werner Wickboldt Andalusia  
2003 Paulo Riven Josephine Seamount  
2004 Ulf Erlingsson Ireland  
2004 Karl Jürgen Hepke Andalusia  
2004 Ulrich Hofmann Algeria  
2004 N. R. James Egypt  
2004 Guy Gervis North Sea  
2004 Andis Kaulins Mediterranean  
2004 Jacques Lebeau Minoan  
2004 Luana Monte Minoan  
2004 Hans–Wilhelm Rathjen Helgoland  
2004 Diego Silvio Novo Sardinia  
2004 Tom Pfeiffer Minoan!  
2004 Christian & Siegfried Schoppe Black Sea  
2004 Alexander Voronin North Atlantic  
2004 Flying Eagle & Whispering Wind Sea of Azov  
2004 Albert Chechelnitsky Alaska  
2004 Sunil Prasannan Sundaland  
2004 Adrian Bucurescu Romania  
2005 Greg Alexander Mt. Kilimanjaro  
2005 Carlos Barceló Atlantic  
2005 Gregory L. Walker America  
2005 Frank Miller * Thera  
2005 Günter Bischoff Helgoland  
2005 George Pararas-Carayannis Minoan  
2005 Thomas K. Dietrich America  
2005 Philip Gardiner America  
2005 Ranko Jakovljevic Danube  
2005 Christian C. Karam Atlantic  
2005 Monique Petersen America  
2005 Gernot L. Geise & Reinhard Prahl Antarctica  
2005 Kurt L. Lambeck Aegean  
2005 Jaime Manuschevich Israel/Sinai  
2005 K. L. Margiani Azores  
2005 Stavros Papamarinopoulos Iberia  
2005 Alexander Gorodnitsky Atlantic  
2005 Clyde A. Winters Mexico  
2005 Colin Wilson Cyprus  
2005 Philip Gardiner Mexico  
2005 Rosario Vieni Mediterranean  
2005 Marylin Luongo Mesopotamia  
2005 Ivar Zapp Costa Rica  
2006 ‘Anonymous’ Libya  
2006 Bill Hanson Bahamas  
2006 Peter Marsh Azores  
2006 Ashok Malhotra Indus Culture  
2006 Dieter Bremer In Space  
2006 Yashwant Koak Indus Culture  
2006 Johann Saltzman Morocco  
2006 Marco Guido Corsini North Atlantic  
2006 Werner E. Friedrich Black Sea  
2006 Nicolas Fenning Cyprus  
2006 Hossam Aboulfotouh Nile Delta  
2006 John Saxer Florida  
2007 Kurt Bangert Black Sea  
2007 Jürgen Schulberger Peru  
2007 Heidrun Beisswenger Helgoland  
2007 Marcello Cosci Sherbro Island  
2007 Mario Dantas Greenland  
2007 Axel Famiglini Atlantic  
2007 Carl Festin East Mediterranean  
2007 Robert S. Fritzius Sweden  
2007 Peter Jakubowski Sicily/Malta  
2007 Dominique Jongbloed Bahamas  
2007 Paolo Marini Azores  
2007 Hendrik Bruins Crete  
2007 David Hughes Azores  
2007 Albert Spyro Nikas Malta  
2007 R. McQuillen Pharos  
2007 Steven Sora Iberia  
2007 John Michael Greer Bahamas?  
2007 Luciano Chiereghin Po Valley  
2008 David Antelo Beni (Bolivia)  
2008 Fatih Hodži? Adriatic  
2008 Jennifer Coelho-Teeluck Panama  
2008 Elena P. Mitropetrou Iberian Peninsula  
2008 Ticleanu, Constantin & Nicolescu Pannonian Plain  
2008 Therese Ghembaza Meroë  
2008 Ellis Peterson North Atlantic  
2008 M. Rapisarda Sicily  
2008 Michael Hübner Sth. Morocco  
2008 August Hunt Persia  
2008 Walter Baucum North Sea  
2008 Carolyn Silver * Mid Atlantic Ridge  
2008 Antonis N. Kontaratos Poverty Point (USA)  
2008 Carl Martin Azores  
2008 Jesse Neel Yucatan Peninsula  
2008 Theodoros V. Paschos Atlantic  
2008 George Sarantitis North W. Africa  
2008 Gerald Wells W. Algeria  
2008 Antonio Usai Greenland  
2008 Amy Smith Caribbean  
2008 Guillaume Delaage Atlantic  
2008 W.S. Baird * Minoans  
2009 Doug Fisher Argentina  
2009 Harry Dale Huffman Greenland  
2009 Edward Alexander South America  
2009 Dennis Cassinelli Central America  
2009 Riaan Booysen Australia  
2009 Pier Paolo Saba Atlantic  
2009 F. X. Aloisio Malta  
2009 Joseph Robert Jochmans Atlantic  
2009 J. D. Brady Bay of Troy  
2009 Donald Ingram Britain (Wessex II)  
2009 Richard W. Welch Atlantic  
2009 Alexander Knörr Mediterranean  
2009 Giuseppe Mura Sardinia  
2009 Robert L. Gielow Cyprus  
2009 Norman Frey Cuba  
2009 Charles D. Pfund Atlantic  
2009 Reinoud de Jonge Egypt  
2010 Izabol Apulia Aegean Sea  
2010 Carlo Dorofatti Azores  
2010 Emmet Sweeney Azores  
2010 Dale Drinnon Azores  
2010 Charles Savona-Ventura Malta  
2010 Fiancy Torres Dominican Republic  
2010 Ward & Ward Ireland  
2010 Walter Schilling S.W. Europe  
2010 Marco Francesco Bulloni N.W. Russia  
2010 Eduardo Miquel Atlantic  
2010 Bodie Hodge Azores?  
2010 Haraldur Sigurdsson Minoan?  
2010 Kalliopi Gaki-Papanastassiou Cyclades  
2010 Gavin Menzies Crete  
2010 Eckart Kahlhofer North-West Europe  
2010 Wilhelm Pilgram Atlantic  
2011 Richard Freund Andalusia  
2011 Héctor Gonzalez Guyana Highlands  
2011 Brien Foerster Atlantic  
2011 Charla Jean Morris Atlantic  
2011 Walter Parks Azores  
2011 Wolfgang Haverkamp Mid-Atlantic Ridge  
2011 Silverio deMelo Azores  
2011 George S. Alexander& Natalis Rosen Mauritania  
2011 Lee R. Kerr Thera  
2011 Bert Boekschoten Atlantic  
2011 Adi Krdžali? Atlantic  
2012 Michael A. Cahill Black Sea (mouth of)  
2012 John Esse Larsen North Sea  
2012 Daniel P. Buckley Minoan Crete  
2012 Hristo Smolenov Black Sea  
2012 Alois Jacob Atlantic  
2012 Morten Alexander Joramo Helgoland  
2012 Jay Yoon Caribbean Basin  
2012 Jack Althouse Caribbean  
2012 Poonsab Wongsasukoipak Chiang Mai  
2012 Manuel Vega Atlantic (see 2017)  
2012 Gorgios Koukoulas Thera  
2012 Robert J. Tuttle Balearics?  
2012 Philippe Potel-Belner India  
2012 Giuseppe Palermo Acri, Italy  
2013 Peter Daughtrey Portugal  
2013 Skender Hushi Atlantic  
2013 Melville Nicholls Britain  
2013 Dustin Kolb Mexico  
2013 Oliver D. Smith Sesklo, Greece  
2013 Danny Hilman Natawidjaja Indonesia  
2013 Jose D.C. Hernandez Richat Structure  
2013 Robert John Langdon Doggerland  
2013 Christos A. Djonis Aegean Sea  
2013 Arno Behrends North Sea  
2013 Qusai Ayman Naser India  
2013 Antonio Moro Iberia, France & Italy  
2013 Marin, Minella & Schievenin Antarctica ++  
2013 He Xianrong Taiwan  
2014 Mary Sutherland Appalacia (USA)  
2014 Barry Warmkessel Cuba  
2014 Antonio Usai Greenland  
2014 ‘Father Sergio’ Azores  
2014 Javier Recuenco Andrés Canaries (Acropolis)  
2014 Michael MacRae Gulf of Cádiz  
2014 R. S. Bates * Cyprus  
2014 Thomas Krupa Strait of Sicily  
2014 Elias Stergakos Thera  
2014 Antonio Moreno Checa Greenland  
2014 Stefan Grossman Greenland  
2014 “book of thoth” Tasmania  
2014 Alex Pellejero Thera  
2015 John Lock” (J.Spanuth) Helgoland  
2015 Dhani Irwanto Indonesia  
2015 Anonymous Mascarene Islands  
2015 Sandra Fernandez Almería, Spain  
2015 Martin Pepper Santorini  
2015 Alessio Toscano North East Italy  
2015 Morven Robertson Po Valley, Italy  
2015 Britt Du Fournet Antarctica ?  
2015 José Antonio Hernández Talens * Atlantic  
2015 Phil Masters Atlantic  
2016 Giovanni Ugas Northwest Africa  
2016 Philip Runggaldier Celtic Shelf  
2016 Ron Current Santorini  
2016 Jean Seimple Antarctica  
2016 Ronald Barney Azores  
2016 Fabien Pardo Antarctica  
2016 J.P. Rambling Aegean Sea  
2016 Alain Moreau Atlantic  
2016 Jean-Marie Beuzelin Canary Islands  
2016 P. P. Flambas Caribbean  
2016 Dieter Thom * Azores  
2016 Jonathan Northcote Rockall (N. Atlantic)  
2016 Betti, Melis & Murgia Sardinia  
2017 Marco Goti Greenland  
2017 Manuel Vega Madrid, Spain  
2017 Rodriguez Gonzales * Tartessos?  
2017 G.C. Aethelman * Andalusia  
2017 Alexandra I. Furdui Black Sea/ Lr. Danube  
2018 Walter Cappicciola Sardinia?  
2018 Stuart L. Harris Rockall  
2018 Brian Johnston Canada  
2018 Matt Sibson Rockall or Frisland  
2018! Charles R. Kos Doggerland  
2018 Charles A. Rogers Tunisia  
2018 William Browning Crete & Santorini  
2018 Ryan Pitterson Israel (Golan Heights)  
2018 D.L. Hildebrandt Britain  
2018 Roger M. Pearlman Sodom?  
2018 Martin K. Ettington Richat Structure  
2018 Andrew Gough Morocco  
2018 Laungaard, Skaarup & Nissen Atlantic  
2018 L.M. Dumizulu African Thera  
2019 Manolis Koutlis Canada  
2019 K. A. & P.J. Casey Rockall  
2019 George K. Weller Black Sea  
2019 June Austin * Iceland  
2019 E. B. Ralbadisole India  
2019 Palle A. Anderson * Richat Structure  
2019 Francesco Costarella Sicily  
2019 Nick Austin Crete  
2019 Stefan Bittner * N. E. Morocco  
2019 Fehmi Krasniqi * Azores  
2019 Eddie Weaver * Caribbean  
2020 Keystone University * Ireland  
2020 Jean-Pierre Patznick * Spain-Morocco  
2020 Fernando Fernandez Diaz * Huelva  
2020 Xaviero Ballaster * Black Sea/Anatolia  
2020 Ulku Avtan * Eastern Mediterranean  
2020 Sean Welsh * Santorini  
2020 George Mac D Lynch * Ethiopia  
2020 Veljko Milovic * Danube  
2021 Victor Staner * Atlantic  
2021 Luigi Usai * Sardinia + Corsica  
2021 Matthew Chinn * Azores  
2021 Diego Ratti * Egypt  
2021 Holden Zhang * Chotts (N.W. Africa)  
2021 Carlos Bisceglia * N.W. Africa  
2021 Hans-Henning Klein * Samothrace (Greece)  
2021 Aleksa Vuckovic * Tunisia!  
2021 Alexandros Angelis * Azores  
2021 Joe Plegge * Turkey  
2022 David Edwards * Richat Structure  
2022 Jean-Michel Hermans * France